Friday, June 19, 2009
[…] Doesn’t it seem to mean that there is no inconsistency between SIPA and the three percent provision, but rather that the three percent limitation of Section 326 of the Bankruptcy Code is applicable and must be followed in a SIPC proceeding? This is what it seems to me to mean, and one wonders whether it conceivably has ever not been followed in a SIPC proceeding. (Was it at least conceivably not followed in Park South?)

But my failure of understanding grows still more. Section 78fff of SIPA, cited by Harbeck, says in §78fff(b), entitled “Application of Title 11” (i.e., application of the Bankruptcy Code), that “To the extent consistent with provisions of this chapter, a liquidation proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with, and as though it were being conducted under chapters 1, 3 and 5 and subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of title 11 (which, again, is the Bankruptcy Code). (Emphasis added.)